Pinewood boys’ track takes first, girls third at Gator Relay

 

By: Riley Nevil, PCA senior

 

Pinewood’s varsity track teams traveled to Georgia Southern University on March 20th to compete in the annual Gator Relays. Schools that came out to the event included:  Pinewood (PCA), Vidalia Heritage Academy (VHA), Edmund Burke Academy (EBA), Robert Toombs Christian Academy (RTCA), David Emanuel Academy (DEA), First Preparatory Christian Academy (FPCA), and Bulloch Academy (BA).

Pinewood’s boys brought home the win with 185 points including 10 first place wins in events.  BA followed in second overall with 162 points, RTCA with 71 points, FPCA with 46 points, VHA with 24 points, DEA with 17 points, and EBA with 6 points.

In the girl’s competition, Pinewood claimed third with a score of 120.5 behind BA who won with a score of 157 and EBA who took second place with a score of 150.5. RTCA finished with 62 points, VHA with 28, FPCA with 3, and DEA with 2.

Events:

 

Discus

Girls:

2nd – Jaeley MacGregor (92’3”)

5th – Lara Durrence (76’2”) PR

Boys:

6th – Wyatt Dasher (86’2”)

 

Shot Put

Girls:

1st – Jaeley MacGregor (37’4 ½”) PR

5th – Lara Durrence (26’3 ¼”) PR

Boys:

2nd – Hudson Howard (34’8”) PR

5th – Wyatt Dasher (33’8 ¼“)

 

Long Jump

Girls:

1st – Carrington Dutton (15’4 ¾”)

Boys:

1st – Jake Rogers (21’7”)

3rd – Kaedan Arnold (18’3”)

 

Triple Jump

Girls:

6th – Jorja Cowart (30’7 ½”)

Boys:

1st – Tyson Swindell (41’8 ½”) PR

3rd – Kaedan Arnold (39’9 ½”)

 

High Jump

Boys:

1st – Walker Todd (6’2”)

5th – Pearce Dutton (5’8”)

 

Pole Vault

Girls:

6th – Laci Stone (7’) PR

Boys:

1st – Banks Durrence (12’) PR

2nd – Jesse McLendon (11’6”) PR

 

4×800 Relay

Girls:

1st – A Team – Ginny Nutting, Payton Cowart, Laci Stone, Adelyn Ammermon (11:15)

4th – B Team –Helen McDonald, Ella Johns, Jorja Cowart, Riley Nevil (12:10)

Boys:

4th – A Team – Wesley Tippins, Grayson Brinkley, Cash Bland, Rans McCall (10:48)

 

1600 Meters

Girls:

2nd – Helen McDonald (6:16) PR

Boys:

4th – Cash Bland (5:48)

5th – Taylor Solaro (5:55)

 

100 Meters Hurdles

Girls:

4th – Taylor Bland (17.20)

5th – Becky Edwards (17.28)

 

110 Meters Hurdles

Boys:

2nd – Tyson Swindell (17.09)

3rd – Seth Dekle (17.63)

 

100 Meters

Girls:

4th – Ava Anderson (12.96)

5th – Katelin Smith (13.03)

Boys:

2nd – Jake Rogers (10.88)

4th – Kaedan Arnold (11.59)

 

800 Meters

Girls:

2nd – Adelyn Ammermon (2:41)

Boys:

3rd – George Bradley (2:27)

6th – Rans McCall (2:42)

 

4×100 Relay

Girls:

2nd – A team – Ava Anderson, Carrington Dutton, Ever Downs, Taylor Bland (53.03)

3rd – B Team – Katelin Smith, Becky Edwards, Riley Nevil, Cassidi Lynn (53.37)

Boys:

1st – A Team – Kaedan Arnold, Banks Durrence, Walker Todd, Jake Rogers (44.35)

6th – B Team – Pearce Dutton, Jojo Tippet, Tyson Swindell, Wesley Tippins (46.96)

 

400 Meters 

Girls:

3rd – Ginny Nutting (66.69)

5th – Jorja Cowart (1:12.9)

Boys:

2nd – Banks Durrence (54.71)

3rd – Bryson Croft (55.60)

 

300 Hurdles

Girls:

2nd – Taylor Bland (50.22)

5th – Riley Nevil (57.19)

Boys:

1st – Tyson Swindell (47.44)

2nd – Seth Dekle (47.76) PR

 

200 Meters

Girls:

5th – Ever Downs (28.21)

Boys:

1st – Jake Rogers (22.72)

4th – Banks Durrence (24.91)

 

3200 Meters 

Girls:

5th   – Ella Johns (16:23)

 

4×400 Relay

Girls:

3rd – A Team –Jorja Cowart, Ginny Nutting, Payton Cowart, Taylor Bland (4:34)

5th – B Team –Carrington Dutton, Laci Stone, Adelyn Ammermon, Ever Downs (4:53)

Boys:

2nd – A Team – Kaedan Arnold, Bryson Croft, Banks Durrence, Jake Rogers (3:55)

4th – B Team –Pearce Dutton, Walker Todd, Tyson Swindell, Jesse McLendon (4:26)